• Instagram Social Icon

Writtle Minors, Paradise Road, Writtle, Chelmsford, CM1 3HW

©2018 by Writtle Minors. Proudly created with Wix.com

Our Teams

Under 6s

Development Squad

Guy Cumpstey & Damian Barry

The Development Squad train on a Saturday morning, with focus firmly on FUN (and polishing up on key skills!), so there are no matches.

Under 7s (school year 2)

Whites, Greens, Blues & Reds

TBC

U7s train on Saturday mornings but also play in occasional 5-a-side 'festivals', which are well-organised but relaxed events on a Saturday, in place of training.

Under 8s (school year 3)

Whites, Greens, Blues & Reds

Paul Sheath, Jo-Anne Johnson, Colin Dowsett & Dean Tomlinson

Under 8s train on a Saturday morning.  They also take part in a mix of 5-a-side 'festivals' and invitation 5v5 friendlies throughout the season, which generally take place on Saturday mornings in place of training.

Under 9s (school year 4)

Whites, Greens & Reds

Matt Burt, Jannie Le Roux & Paul Harrington

Under 9s train on a Saturday morning and play a full program of 7-a-side league fixtures on Sundays, although the FA don't allow results or league tables to be published at this age.

Under 10s (school year 5)

Whites, Greens & Stripes

Martin Blair, Neil Snow & Peter Jeffery

Under 9s train on a Saturday morning and play a full program of 7-a-side league fixtures on Sundays, although the FA don't allow results or league tables to be published at this age.

Under 11s (school year 6)

Whites, Greens & Stripes

Lee Varellas, Russell Brooks & Matt Soden

Under 11s train on a Saturday morning and play a full program of 9-a-side league fixtures on Sundays, although the FA don't allow results or league tables to be published at this age.

All Ages

Girls Section

Amanda Barrow

Although the FA allow boys and girls to play in mixed teams in all ages of youth football, they're also investing heavily in women's football and so we run an increasing number of successful girls teams as part of the FA Wildcats scheme.

Under 12s (school year 7)

Whites, Greens & Blues

Steven Irons, Paul Howard & Andy Cooper

Under 12s train on a Saturday morning and play a full program of 9-a-side league fixtures on Sundays, with results and league tables published for the first time at this age.

Under 17s (school year 11)

Whites & Greens

Simon Peasgood & Adam Belding

Under 17s train on a Saturday morning and play a full program of 11-a-side league fixtures on Sundays.

Under 15s (school year 10)

Whites & Greens

Pamela Tricker & Alistair Patient

Under 15s train on a Saturday morning and play a full program of 11-a-side league fixtures on Sundays.

Under 14s (school year 9)

Whites & Greens

Tony Armstrong & Simon Prosser

Under 14s train on a Saturday morning and play a full program of 11-a-side league fixtures on Sundays.

Under 13s (school year 8)

Whites & Greens

Damian Barry & Dean Tomlinson

Under 13s train on a Saturday morning and play a full program of 11-a-side league fixtures on Sundays.